India's fast & simple Sarkari Naukri portal
SarkariPointSarkari Result, Sarkari Exam, Jobs & Online Form

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 for 15,000 PostsLast Date Extended

Updated: Latest Jobs

The Karnataka School Education Department recruitment covers 15,000 teaching vacancies for the 2026-27 academic session. Gazette No. 1248, dated 26 October 2026, extends the application deadline to 16 November 2026 and permits corrections until 18 November 2026 for the recruitment covered by the Hassan District notice. The extension concerns Graduate Primary Teacher and Computer Science Teacher posts. Applicants in other districts must verify their own district notification before relying on these revised dates.

At a glance

Recruiting body:
Karnataka School Education Department (Department of Public Instruction)
Total posts:
15,000
Apply from:
18 Aug 2026
Last date:
16 Nov 2026
Minimum qualification:
12th
Age limit:
21–40 years
Application fee:
₹500 – ₹750

Karnataka School Education Department (Department of Public Instruction)

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 for 15,000 Posts

Total Posts: 15,000

Important Dates

  • Original Notification Release : August 2026
  • Online Application Start Date : 18 August 2026
  • Original Last Date to Apply : 7 September 2026
  • First Extended Last Date : 25 September 2026
  • Subsequent Extended Deadline : 26 October 2026
  • Latest Gazette Extension Notice : 26 October 2026
  • New Last Date to Apply Online — Hassan District Notice : 16 November 2026
  • Last Date for Application Correction — Hassan District Notice : 18 November 2026
  • Revised Examination Date : To be announced
  • Admit Card Release Date : To be announced

Application Fee

  • General and Backward Class Candidates : ₹750
  • SC, ST and Eligible PwD Candidates : ₹500

These are the reported recruitment fees; confirm the applicable amount and current payment deadline on the official portal. The earlier payment deadline of 10 September 2026 is outdated.

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age : 21 Years
  • Maximum Age — General Category : 40 Years
  • Categories 2A, 2B, 3A and 3B : 3 Years relaxation
  • SC/ST Candidates : 5 Years relaxation

The reported age limits remain subject to the applicable post-wise notification. The age-reckoning date is not specified.

Vacancy Details

Post NameKalyana KarnatakaNon-Kalyana KarnatakaTotal
Graduate Primary Teacher (GPT)3,2285,2728,500
Assistant Master (AM)2,2142,2864,500
Primary School Teacher (PST)800100900
Physical Education Teacher (PET)425175600
Computer Science Teacher (CST)300200500
Total6,9678,03315,000

Eligibility / Qualification

  • Educational requirements differ by teaching post and subject; the listed qualification routes include PUC/Class 12, Diploma and Graduation.
  • Candidates must also hold the professional teacher-training qualifications prescribed for their selected post.
  • Verify the required degree, subject combination and eligibility-test conditions in the applicable official notification.

Mode of Selection

  1. Competitive written examination
  2. Other post-specific stages prescribed in the recruitment rules
  3. Document verification, where required

How to Apply

  • Open the Karnataka School Education Department website or the official recruitment application portal.
  • Choose the relevant recruitment, region and teaching post, and verify the applicable district deadline.
  • Register and enter the requested personal, educational and other details.
  • Upload the documents required by the portal in its prescribed format.
  • Confirm the applicable fee and pay within the current payment period.
  • Check all entries, submit the online form and save the application confirmation.
  • Applicants covered by the Hassan District extension must apply by 16 November 2026 and complete permitted corrections by 18 November 2026.

Form Filling Checklist · फॉर्म भरने की चेकलिस्ट

  • Age / आयु: 21 - 40 years
  • Age relaxation / आयु में छूट: 2A, 2B, 3A and 3B +3, SC/ST +5 years
  • Minimum qualification / न्यूनतम योग्यता: 12th

Check the official notification before uploading. https://sarkaripoint.com/karnataka-teacher-recruitment-2026-for-15-000-posts

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Last Date Extension NoticeClick Here
Official NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

More Information

What the extension covers

The Karnataka School Education Department recruitment for the 2026-27 academic session has a reported total of 15,000 teaching vacancies. The latest deadline update appears in Part V of Karnataka Gazette No. 1248, dated 26 October 2026, and relates to the Hassan District recruitment notice. It concerns Graduate Primary Teachers for Classes 6 to 8 and Computer Science Teachers for Classes 1 to 8, referring to the earlier notification dated 11 August 2026.

Revised deadlines and district applicability

Candidates covered by this notice can submit online applications until 16 November 2026 and make permitted corrections until 18 November 2026. These dates should not automatically be treated as applicable to every district. Applicants must check the revised notice for their own district or recruitment region before submitting a form or paying the fee.

The recruitment-wide vacancy figures include 6,967 posts in Kalyana Karnataka and 8,033 in Non-Kalyana Karnataka. The broader breakdown includes Graduate Primary Teacher, Assistant Master, Primary School Teacher, Physical Education Teacher and Computer Science Teacher posts. The October notice changes deadlines, not these vacancy figures.

Eligibility and application checks

Educational requirements depend on the post and subject. The listed routes include PUC/Class 12, Diploma and Graduation, along with the required professional teaching qualifications. Exact degree combinations, teacher-training requirements, eligibility tests and local-cadre reservation conditions must be checked against the relevant notification.

  • Select the correct region and post on the official application portal.
  • Complete registration and enter the requested personal and educational information.
  • Upload the required documents in the format specified by the portal.
  • Verify the applicable fee and payment deadline before paying.
  • Review the form, submit it online and save the confirmation.

Corrections, payment and examination updates

Already-registered applicants covered by the extension should review their submitted details before the correction deadline. The notice does not state which fields can be changed or whether corrections attract an additional charge. The previously listed fee-payment deadline of 10 September 2026 is outdated; the current deadline must be confirmed on the official portal. The revised examination schedule and admit card release date remain unannounced, while detailed examination rules and post-specific selection conditions are governed by the applicable recruitment notification.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the extended last date for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026?

The Hassan District Gazette notice sets 16 November 2026 as the revised application deadline. Candidates applying elsewhere must confirm the date in their district-specific notification.

What is the application correction deadline?

Applicants covered by the Hassan District extension can make permitted corrections until 18 November 2026. The notice does not identify editable fields or specify a correction fee.

How many teaching vacancies are listed?

The recruitment-wide total is 15,000 vacancies, comprising 6,967 in Kalyana Karnataka and 8,033 in Non-Kalyana Karnataka. The October extension notice does not revise this vacancy breakdown.

What qualifications are required?

Requirements vary by post and may include PUC/Class 12, Diploma or Graduation, together with prescribed professional teaching qualifications. The relevant notification must be checked for exact subject and eligibility-test requirements.

What is the age limit for this recruitment?

The reported general-category age range is 21 to 40 years. Relaxation is listed as three years for categories 2A, 2B, 3A and 3B, and five years for SC/ST candidates, subject to the applicable notification.

How much is the application fee?

The reported fee is ₹750 for General and Backward Class candidates and ₹500 for SC, ST and eligible PwD candidates. Confirm the fee and current payment deadline on the official application portal.

Has the revised examination date been announced?

The revised examination date and admit card release date have not been announced. Selection includes a competitive written examination and other stages prescribed for the post.

Note: Candidates are requested to read the official notification carefully (last date, age limit, eligibility) before filling the form. SarkariPoint is not responsible for any errors in the information above.